Related Guides
- Research/Writing/Citing SourcesThis guide will help you learn how to conduct research, how to write well, and how to avoid plagiarism by citing your sources.
Careers
- ACM CareerNewsPublished biweekly, ACM CareerNews provides summaries of articles on career-related topics of interest to students and professionals in the computing field.
- ACM Career & Job CenterThe ACM Career & Job Center is the perfect place for job seekers and employers in the computing industry to connect with each other.
Social Networking
- Scientists on TwitterTwitter feeds from researchers in fields including Cognitive Science and Computer Science.
Communications of the ACM News
Loading...
ScienceDaily Computer Science
Loading...
Other News Sources
- ACM Tech NewsTimely Topics for IT Professionals
- ACM Washington UpdateUSACM publishes a monthly newsletter, the ACM Washington Update, which reports on activities in Washington that may be of interest to those in the computing and information policy communities, and highlights USACM's involvement in many of these issues.
- Government Computer News
- ZDNetSource of news, white papers, downloads, and more in the IT industry.
Computer Science :: Programming & Algorithms
| Programming & Algorithms |
| C++ Programming Language | |
| From Bjarne Stroustrup, the designer and original implementer or C++. Site contains background on the language, its development, and links to current information. more info |
|
| access limited to GT users | |
| Codase: Source Code Search Engine | |
| Navigate to the Codase home page and you'll see a variety of searching options available to you. You can use the main search query bar, you can use the example searches, you can browse API's by platform... more info |
|
| CPAN: Comprehensive Perl Archive Network | |
| Includes modules, scripts, binary distributions (ports), source code, sites, core documentation, FAQs, mailing lists, bookmarks, and more. more info |
|
| Google Directory: Computers: Languages | |
| Comprehensive set of links broken down by programming language. more info |
|
| Inside Java | |
| "A showcase of the latest Java topics. www.inside-java.com has also a growing list of Java advanced examples, articles and courses, tutorials, products comparisons, and resources as well as the latest... more info |
|
| access limited to GT users | |
| JavaSoft | |
| A comprehensive Java site from Sun. Contains APIs, applets, products, documentation, and more. more info |
|
| access limited to GT users | |
| Language Guide | |
| For each language covered, provides a history, significant language features, areas of application, sample programs, related links, and print resources. more info |
|
| Language List | |
| Collected Information On About 2500 Computer Languages, Past and Present. more info |
|
| Linux Online | |
| Official Linux site includes categories applications; documentation; distributions; hardware; general info.; courses; projects; and news. more info |
|
| access limited to GT users | |
| Perl Crawler | |
| Search engine specific to Perl and CGI sites. more info |
|
| access limited to GT users | |
| Programmers Heaven.com | |
| Includes languages, platforms, applications, web development, and more. more info |
|
| ProgrammingTutorials.com | |
| You will find over 300 programming language tutorials, lessons, and how-to's. You can surf through our collection of free online tutorials or read postings in one of our forums. Includes tutorials in... more info |
|
| Script Resources | |
| A Subject Tracer? Information Blog developed and created by Internet expert, author, keynote speaker, and consultant Marcus P. Zillman, M.S., A.M.H.A. for monitoring script and code resources and sites... more info |
|
| Source Bank | |
| A search engine for programmers and developers with resources such as source code, research papers, reference sites, architectures, etc. more info |
|
| access limited to GT users | |
| Stony Brook Algorithm Repository | |
| This WWW page is intended to serve as a comprehensive collection of algorithm implementations for over seventy of the most fundamental problems in combinatorial algorithms... Since the practical person... more info |
|
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Alison Valk Multimedia Instruction Librarian Subject Librarian: College of Computing Georgia Institute of Technology 404-385-0379 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
