Database Facts
The GT Library has 260+ databases.
All databases are accessible through the Find Articles (Databases) Page. Subject specific databases are also accessible on this Research Guide.
In order to access the GT Library databases you must be enrolled for a class in the current semester.
You can access databases off-campus. You will simply need to provide your GT username and password.
When using most style formats, you will need to cite an article from a database differently than an article from a print publication. The research/writing/style guide will help you as you format your citations/bibliography.
QuickSearch (Beta)
This is a cross-disciplinary resource that covers millions of physical and electronic resources,
such as journal articles, books, media, conference proceedings, e-books, digital collections, and more.
Select Articles/Databases to locate a specific database by name or subject.
Not all resources are included, so you may need to search a specific database to complete your research.
Key Education Databases
- ERICThe ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database covers all aspects of education and educational research, includes both abstracts of published and unpublished sources on thousands of educational topics. It corresponds to the printed indexes of RIE (Resources in Education) and CIJE (Current Index to Journals in Education).
- Proquest Education Journalsdatabase
ProQuest® Education Journals gives users access to over 830 top educational publications, including more than 660 of the titles in full text. - Web of ScienceThe Web of Science provides web access to three ISI databases: Science Citation Index Expanded (1900 -), Social Sciences Citation Index (1956-), and Arts & Humanities Search (1975 -). Web of Science allows access to research literature through standard access points (author, title, subject) and to cited references (footnotes, bibliography) published with a scholarly paper. The cited reference search enables you to find articles that have cited a specific work by an author.
- JSTORJSTOR (Journal Storage Project) is an electronic archive of core scholarly journals, with an emphasis on the retrospective conversion of the entire backfiles of key journals. Covers all academic subject areas.
- Academic Search CompleteAcademic Search Complete, designed specifically for academic institutions, is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 9,300 journals and a total of 10,900 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. The database features PDF content going back as far as 1865, with the majority of full text titles in native (searchable) PDF format.
Try Searching these Subjects:
- Try Searching the Library Catalog & Databases for Subjects like these:Academic achievement
College teaching
Computer-assisted instruction
Curriculum planning
Education, Higher
Effective teaching
Electronic portfolios in education
Classroom management
Curriculum evaluation
Curriculum planning
Educational accountability
Educational evaluation
Educational psychology
Educational technology
Educational tests and measurements
Effective teaching
Electronic portfolios in education
Grading and marking (Students)
Learning - Evaluation
Learning, Psychology of
Study and teaching
Teacher effectiveness
Loading...
