Finding Journal and Conference Articles
Journal and conference articles are major resources for scholarly research in the engineering disciplines. The following databaese index journals and conferences relevant for Nuclear Engineering. Use the 
button to find if the Library owns the particlar article. This will also let you retrieve the full-text of the article, if an electronic version of the article is available. However, the button doesn't usually work for conference articles. Look in the catalog to see if the Library owns a particular conference.
Primary Databases for Nuclear Engineering
This link leads you to the main databases for this subject area. Below is a description of the most useful ones.
-
InspecInspec started as an index for liturature in physics, electrical and electronic engineering, and computer science, but has expanded to cover most areas of technology. Can be searched at the same time as Compendex. A great one-two punch for finding engineering literature. Ei Village databases can be combined (Inspec and Compendex).
-
CompendexCompendex is the most comprehensive bibliographic database of scientific and technical engineering research available, covering all engineering disciplines. This is the premier engineering liturature database. Ei Village databases can be combined (Compendex and Inspec)
-
Web of Science (Thomson Reuters, ISI)Indexes scholarly journals from all disciplines with an emphasis on the sciences. Web of Science allows access to research literature through standard access points (author, title, subject) and to cited references (footnotes, bibliography) published with a scholarly paper. The "Cited Reference Search" enables you to find articles that have cited a specific work by an author. Web of Science "All Databases" combines BIOSIS, Web of Science Core Collection (Science Citation Index), Medline, Derwent Innovations (patents), and other Thomson Reuters databases together; choose "All Databases" from the drop down menu at the top of the screen.
Secondary Databases for Nuclear Engineering
If you are doing interdisciplinary research, these databases might help you find more information. Use this link to reach the database list, click the first letter of the database, and scroll down to what you need.
-
MEDLINE (Thomson Reuters, ISI)MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences, and much more. Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with tree, tree hierarchy, subheadings and explosion capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals. Web of Science "All Databases" combines BIOSIS, Web of Science Core Collection (Science Citation Index), Medline, Derwent Innovations (patents), and other Thomson Reuters databases together; choose "All Databases" from the drop down menu at the top of the screen. Includes tutorials.
-
Materials Research Database with METADEX(ProQuest)Bibliographic coverage of serial and non-serial literature on metallurgy, ceramics, polymers, and composites used in engineering applications. In-depth coverage from raw materials and refining through processing, welding and fabrication to end uses, corrosion, performance and recycling. Includes all metals, alloys, polymers, ceramics, and composites. ProQuest databases can be combined, such as Engineered Materials Abstracts, Materials Research Database, Corrosion Abstracts, and Aerospace Database.
-
Finding Technical Reports (NTIS and Dept of Energy SciTech Connect)Links to technical reports databases -- NTIS and the U.S. Department of Energy's SciTech Connect databases.
-
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses A&I (ProQuest)This database is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day and offering full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997. Theses by GT authors: http://www.library.gatech.edu/search/theses_gt.php
-
Derwent Innovations Index (Thomson Reuters - patents)Derwent Innovations Index facilitates rapid, precise patent searching and merges the value-added patent information from Derwent World Patents Index with the patent citation information from Derwent Patent Citation Index. Conduct powerful patent and citation searches of inventions in chemical, electrical, electronic, and mechanical engineering. Use additional descriptive information and coding to quickly grasp a patent’s significance and its relationship to other patents. Patents Research Guide: http://libguides.gatech.edu/patent_guide
-
Engineered Materials Abstracts (ProQuest)Engineered Materials Abstracts is a comprehensive index to world literature on engineered materials such as polymers, plastics, rubber, ceramics and composites. The database addresses manufacturing practices, properties and applications of these materials. ProQuest databases can be combined, such as Engineered Materials Abstracts, Materials Research Database, Corrosion Abstracts, and Aerospace Database.
-
ScienceDirectScienceDirect is a web information source for scientific, technical, and medical research (STM) that offers access to more than 1,800 journals across 24 fields of science including the social sciences. ScienceDirect offers full-text articles, browsable tables of contents,and article abstracts. Most of these journals are indexed in Compendex.
-
INIS Collection (Nuclear)IAEA Collection. Searching is free. INIS is a leading international database on the peaceful uses of nuclear science and technology.
-
WorldWideEnergy.orgFederated search application (several countries)